Ask the Experts: Listing Trial Staff and Others on the Statement of Investigator
[…] Answer: Many people do not realize that one of the main purposes of the 1572 is to provide the sponsor with information about the clinical site and investigator qualifications that will enable the sponsor to establish and document that the investigator and site are qualified to conduct the study.
Section 6 asks for the “Names of the sub-investigators (e.g., research fellows, residents, associates) who will be assisting the investigator in the conduct of the investigation(s).” “Sub-investigator” is indirectly defined in the drug and biologics regulations (21 CFR 312.3(b):
“Investigator means an individual(s) who actually conduct(s) a clinical investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction the drug or biologic is administered or dispensed to a subject). In the event an investigation is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator is the responsible leader of the team. ‘Sub-investigator’ includes any other individual member of that team.”
Again, the purpose of Section 6 is to capture information about those individuals who will play a key role in the collection and interpretation of data as well as in the conduct of the study itself.